ICERM fall 2015
This wiki contains information related to the ICERM fall 2015 special semester Computational Aspects of the Langlands Program. For security reasons, one must log in to edit content; please contact one of the organizers for the communal login/password. (For help with wiki tables, read this.)
Contents |
Announcements
Watch this space!
First week schedule
Other planned activities: welcome/orientation, organizational meeting for weekly seminars and minicourses, tutorials. Exact schedule TBA.
Time | Sep 9 (Wed) | Sep 10 (Thu) | Sep 11 (Fri) |
9:00 | check-in | ||
9:30 | Overview of the Langlands program (Kiran S. Kedlaya) | Computational problems: the interesting vs the possible (Andrew Sutherland) | |
10:00 | |||
10:15 | Introduction to the LMFDB (David Farmer) | ||
10:30 | |||
11:00 | Introduction to computing complete number theoretic data: number fields (John Jones) | ||
11:15 | |||
11:30 | grad/postdoc talks | ||
12:00 | |||
12:30 | |||
1:00 | |||
1:30 | |||
1:45 | Welcome (ICERM director, Jill Pipher) | ||
2:00 | Discussion: semester topics and goals (moderated by Alina Bucur) | Introduction to automorphic forms (Ralf Schmidt) | grad/postdoc talks |
2:30 | |||
3:00 | grad/postdoc talks | ||
3:30 (coffee/tea) | |||
4:00 | Discussion: set schedule for the semester (all of us) | What are motives? (David Roberts) | L-functions: the glue that holds the world together (Brian Conrey) |
4:30 | Organizational meeting for seminars and minicourses | ||
5:00 | |||
5:30 | welcome reception | ||
6:00 | |||
6:30 |
Weekly schedule (tentative)
Effective Sep 14-Dec 4, excluding workshop weeks (Sep 28-Oct 3, Oct 19-23, Nov 9-13) and holidays (Oct 12??, Nov 26-27). This schedule will be finalized during the first week, whose schedule is different (see separate section).
Time | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
10:00 | course on quaternion algebras
(John Voight) |
work day
(no scheduled activities) |
course on quaternion algebras
(John Voight) |
minicourses
(various lecturers) |
course on quaternion algebras
(John Voight) |
10:30 | |||||
11:00 | introductions, announcements | ||||
11:30 | |||||
12:00 | lunch, informal discussion,
work on LMFDB |
||||
12:30 | |||||
1:00 | |||||
1:30 | grad student and postdoc seminar | ||||
2:00 | minicourses
(various lecturers) |
problem session | |||
2:30 | |||||
3:00 | Brown algebraic geometry seminar | ||||
3:30 (coffee/tea) | |||||
4:00 | Brown algebra/NT seminar | member seminar | |||
4:30 |
Minicourses
- Sep 14, Sep 21, Oct 5 (all Mondays): Irene Bouw and Stefan Wewers, Stable reduction and computation of bad reduction Euler factors.
- More minicourses TBA.
Other events of possible interest
- September 8-12: BU-Keio University Workshop, Boston University
- October 2-4: AGNES conference, Brown
- November 20-21: CDM (Current Development in Mathematics) conference, Harvard