NEW ENGLAND CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRANKLIN PARK OCTOBER 18, 1996
MEN - VARSITY
Team Team Individual
Place Points Team Name Point Scores
1 48 PC Div I 5 8 9 12 14 21 29
2 85 Brown University Div I 1 6 11 30 37 55
3 94 Boston Universtiy Div I 3 18 19 20 34 35 49
4 134 Dartmouth Div I 4 16 33 36 45 51 59
5 135 Williams 10 13 25 43 44 72
6 158 UMass Amherst Div I 22 27 31 38 40 69 71
7 219 Boston College Div I 2 7 48 64 98 105 108
8 246 Keene 15 24 26 80 101 113
9 250 Tufts 23 50 53 54 70 78 84
10 334 MIT 52 66 67 74 75 129 189
11 374 Amherst 28 47 57 85 157 172 186
12 409 NU Div I 63 73 79 88 106 133
13 432 Bates 41 56 93 119 123 136
14 442 URI Div I 81 86 89 91 95 104 126
15 455 Holy Cross Div I 46 83 103 109 114 117 125
16 505 Maine Div I 17 61 124 143 160 170
17 515 Bowdoin 39 102 107 118 149 156 164
18 519 UMass Lowell 58 111 112 116 122 138 150
19 524 Springfield 60 68 94 141 161 168 175
20 528 UMass Dartmouth 62 100 115 120 131
21 559 UConn Div I 42 90 110 140 177
22 592 Wesleyan 77 96 121 147 151 153 180
23 632 Colby 65 127 139 146 155 184 187
24 668 CCSU Div I 130 132 134 135 137 148
25 678 Ct. College 76 128 154 158 162 167 188
26 683 UMass Boston 32 142 166 169 174 182
27 683 Merrimack 87 99 159 165 173 178 185
28 686 Bentley 92 97 145 171 181
29 717 Middlebury 82 144 152 163 176 179 183
30 961 Hartford Div I 190 191 192 193 195
Place PointsTime Bib Finishers Name School
1 1 24:06 103 Donal O'Sullivan Brown University Div I
2 2 24:09 56 Brian Shafer Boston College Div I
3 3 24:10 124 Matthew Smith Boston Universtiy Div I
4 4 24:12 157 Don Conrad Dartmouth Div I
5 5 24:13 329 David Healy PC Div I
6 6 24:14 115 Keith Woodman Brown University Div I
7 7 24:19 46 Darren Keenan Boston College Div I
8 8 24:21 337 Ben Noad PC Div I
9 9 24:24 339 Zack Ventress PC Div I
10 10 24:26 534 Timothy Billo Williams
11 11 24:28 96 Neville Davey Brown University Div I
12 12 24:30 327 Michael Donnelly PC Div I
13 13 24:31 532 Paul Alsdorf Williams
14 14 24:32 334 Paul McNamara PC Div I
15 15 24:35 230 Matt Kocyba Keene
16 16 24:36 172 Aaron Schumacher Dartmouth Div I
17 17 24:38 255 Dereck Treadwell Maine Div I
18 18 24:40 120 Brad Marland Boston Universtiy Div I
19 19 24:42 125 Bernd Trommer Boston Universtiy Div I
20 20 24:44 117 David Crabbe Boston Universtiy Div I
21 24:45 330 Nick Kent PC Div I
22 22 24:46 411 Matthew Behl UMass Amherst Div I
23 23 24:48 402 Michael Northrop Tufts
24 24 24:49 219 Chris Beyer Keene
25 25 24:50 536 Frederick Buck Williams
26 26 24:51 218 Andrew Bengtson Keene
27 27 24:52 423 Michael Maceiko UMass Amherst Div I
28 28 24:53 11 Robert Mitchell Amherst
29 24:54 336 Steve Myers PC Div I
30 30 24:56 94 Stephen Brown Brown University Div I
31 31 24:58 430 Jon Way UMass Amherst Div I
32 32 24:59 439 John Beagan UMass Boston
33 33 25:02 160 Michael Fortier Dartmouth Div I
34 34 25:03 121 Kevin Murphy Boston Universtiy Div I
35 25:04 123 Matthew Ruane Boston Universtiy Div I
36 36 25:07 170 Mike Regan Dartmouth Div I
37 37 25:08 107 Brendan Prindivill Brown University Div I
38 38 25:10 414 Ryan Carrara UMass Amherst Div I
39 39 25:11 85 James Johnson Bowdoin
40 40 25:12 412 Paul Blodorn UMass Amherst Div I
41 41 25:13 24 Justin Freeman Bates
42 42 25:14 436 Kevin Jensen UConn Div I
43 43 25:14 546 Dan McCue Williams
44 44 25:16 547 Steven Moore Williams
45 45 25:17 168 Ryan Padilla Dartmouth Div I
46 46 25:18 196 William Benedict Holy Cross Div I
47 47 25:20 5 William Hancock Amherst
48 48 25:20 50 Christopher Merrill Boston College Div I
49 25:21 118 Jason Hunter Boston Universtiy Div I
50 50 25:22 387 Bryan Graham Tufts
51 25:23 165 Bryce LaPierre Dartmouth Div I
52 52 25:24 303 Mike Parkins MIT
53 53 25:25 398 Scott Masiella Tufts
54 54 25:26 392 Rodney Hemingway Tufts
55 25:26 102 David McKie Brown University Div I
56 56 25:27 35 Matt Twiest Bates
57 57 25:28 4 Daniel Chandler Amherst
58 58 25:28 467 Jim Johnson UMass Lowell
59 25:29 174 Jim Tuxbury Dartmouth Div I
60 60 25:30 342 Bryan Brown Springfield
61 61 25:31 246 Steven Hedlund Maine Div I
62 62 25:32 456 Tom Steele UMass Dartmouth
63 63 25:35 314 Teague Dyer NU Div I
64 64 25:36 57 Peter Simons Boston College Div I
65 65 25:36 553 Pat Fournier Colby
66 66 25:38 300 Chris McGuie MIT
67 67 25:38 294 Josh Freeman MIT
68 68 25:39 353 David Pianka Springfield
69 25:40 429 Walter Stock UMass Amherst Div I
70 70 25:41 382 Jason Burke Tufts
71 25:42 418 Peter Gleason UMass Amherst Div I
72 25:43 537 Brendan Burns Williams
73 73 25:44 315 Jim Formica NU Div I
74 74 25:45 308 Arnold Seto MIT
75 75 25:46 307 Leif Seed MIT
76 76 25:48 153 Matt Santo Ct. College
77 77 25:50 499 Michael Keating Wesleyan
78 25:50 401 Geoffrey North Tufts
79 79 25:51 320 Raymond Youngs NU Div I
80 80 25:52 217 Jon Alizio Keene
81 81 25:52 488 Mark LaRosa URI Div I
82 82 25:53 278 Eli Enman Middlebury
83 83 25:54 198 Mark Ervin Holy Cross Div I
84 25:55 391 Richard Hemingway Tufts
85 85 25:56 2 Donald Baril Amherst
86 86 25:57 483 Aaron Flamino URI Div I
87 87 25:58 267 Rob Wissolik Merrimack
88 88 25:59 313 Greg Conklin NU Div I
89 89 26:04 490 Christopher Malynowski URI Div I
90 90 26:04 437 Karl Smith UConn Div I
91 91 26:05 489 Pual LaRosa URI Div I
92 92 26:06 65 Corey Guerra Bentley
93 93 26:06 18 Mike Danahy Bates
94 94 26:06 348 Buress McCombe Springfield
95 95 26:07 494 Kenneth Skelly URI Div I
96 96 26:08 506 George Peterson Wesleyan
97 97 26:08 67 Matt Holton Bentley
98 98 26:09 44 Derek Holland Boston College Div I
99 99 26:10 260 James Mayol Merrimack
100 100 26:10 453 Mike Paulin UMass Dartmouth
101 101 26:11 235 Chris Pagliuco Keene
102 102 26:12 83 Matthew Hyde Bowdoin
103 103 26:13 203 Joseph Hewitt Holy Cross Div I
104 26:18 492 Evan Nicholas URI Div I
105 26:23 42 Jason Elliot Boston College Div I
106 106 26:24 317 Nate Thompson NU Div I
107 107 26:26 90 Michael Peyron Bowdoin
108 26:27 48 Brian Lavelle Boston College Div I
109 109 26:28 208 Brian McNamara Holy Cross Div I
110 110 26:29 435 Joseph Frost UConn Div I
111 111 26:30 462 Phil Cootey UMass Lowell
112 112 26:32 474 Mike Maher UMass Lowell
113 26:33 226 Jeremy Gagne Keene
114 114 26:34 215 Stephen Turner Holy Cross Div I
115 115 26:35 449 Bill Ferreria UMass Dartmouth
116 116 26:37 459 Kevin Andriolo UMass Lowell
117 26:38 204 Michael Hewitt Holy Cross Div I
118 118 26:39 82 Peter Duyan Bowdoin
119 119 26:41 16 Steve Beardsley Bates
120 120 26:42 450 Tim Gonet UMass Dartmouth
121 121 26:43 505 Anders Peterson Wesleyan
122 122 26:44 460 Jose Aquino UMass Lowell
123 123 26:45 31 JOhn McGrath Bates
124 124 26:46 252 Brian Oickle Maine Div I
125 26:47 201 Travers Garvin Holy Cross Div I
126 26:49 485 Michael Koziara URI Div I
127 127 26:50 557 Tom Dulong Colby
128 128 26:52 143 Ryan Bull Ct. College
129 26:53 295 Dan Helgesen MIT
130 130 26:54 139 William Schall CCSU Div I
131 131 26:56 448 Wayne Demery UMass Dartmouth
132 132 26:57 126 Benjamin Blake CCSU Div I
133 26:58 316 Bing Gurein NU Div I
134 134 27:00 133 Dan DuMouchel CCSU Div I
135 135 27:03 135 Wally Hansen CCSU Div I
136 27:06 33 Matt Payson Bates
137 137 27:08 129 Israel Caro CCSU Div I
138 27:11 476 Jon Schaufus UMass Lowell
139 139 27:12 554 Wilson Everhardt Colby
140 140 27:12 434 Jason Dina UConn Div I
141 141 27:14 362 Bryan Walsh Springfield
142 142 27:15 447 Michael Westcott UMass Boston
143 143 27:16 254 Stephen Seeback Maine Div I
144 144 27:17 280 Josh Fisher Middlebury
145 145 27:18 75 Eric Takach Bentley
146 146 27:20 555 Christian Winkley Colby
147 147 27:21 501 Raul Lavarreda-Percz Wesleyan
148 27:22 131 Chris Cone CCSU Div I
149 149 27:23 88 William Nadeau Bowdoin
150 27:26 471 Kevin LaCoste UMass Lowell
151 151 27:27 500 Patrick Keegan Wesleyan
152 152 27:28 276 Charles Donnellan Middlebury
153 27:30 502 David Ludman Wesleyan
154 154 27:31 152 Seth Plunkett Ct. College
155 155 27:32 556 Chris Frazar Colby
156 27:33 92 Ryan Triffit Bowdoin
157 157 27:34 7 Erik Hung Amherst
158 158 27:36 151 Mike Pfaff Ct. College
159 159 27:38 261 Jon Goode Merrimack
160 160 27:39 245 Christopher Frank Maine Div I
161 161 27:40 344 Kyle Fredericks Springfield
162 162 27:42 148 Aaron Kleinman Ct. College
163 163 27:44 284 David Leibowitz Middlebury
164 27:47 79 Brian Campbell Bowdoin
165 165 27:48 259 James Lencki Merrimack
166 166 27:50 442 Richard Cruz UMass Boston
167 27:52 149 Ben Link Ct. College
168 27:55 359 John Shea Springfield
169 169 27:58 443 Christopher Forti UMass Boston
170 27:59 249 Thinh Ly Maine Div I
171 171 28:00 60 Coley Carden Bentley
172 28:03 8 Raphael Jones Amherst
173 173 28:08 268 Stephen O'Neil Merrimack
174 174 28:15 446 John O'Fallon UMass Boston
175 28:16 351 Jayson Payeur Springfield
176 176 28:20 271 Erik Abbott Middlebury
177 177 28:23 432 Mike Croft UConn Div I
178 28:24 263 Matt Desmond Merrimack
179 28:26 275 Rusty Dolleman Middlebury
180 28:30 504 Bruce Perlow Wesleyan
181 181 28:45 61 Scott Champagne Bentley
182 28:46 445 William Lennon UMass Boston
183 28:48 279 Brian Fisher Middlebury
184 28:52 558 Peter Guilzien Colby
185 28:59 257 James Casey Merrimack
186 29:25 3 Aaron Beim Amherst
187 29:37 559 Tim Foley Colby
188 29:49 145 Jonah Davis Ct. College
189 29:59 305 Richard Rosalez MIT
190 190 31:04 188 Ray Cooke Hartford Div I
191 191 31:06 195 Andreas Ninios Hartford Div I
192 192 31:10 186 Herb Boge Hartford Div I
193 193 31:24 189 Anthony Deninno Hartford Div I
194 194 32:01 180 Jeff McCarthy Fitchburg
195 195 32:23 193 Theo Moresco Hartford Div I
MEN - JUNIOR VARSITY
Team Team Individual
Place Points Team Name Point Scores
1 34 PC Div I 1 2 3 11 17 21 23 30 46 67 86 103 104
2 47 Dartmouth Div I 6 7 9 12 13 34 52 3 53 Brown University Div I 4 5 8 10 26 33 38 42
4 109 Williams 15 16 24 25 29 37 45 57 62 63 70 80 92
5 127 UMass Amherst Div I 14 20 27 31 35 39 50
6 174 Keene 22 28 36 40 48 54 60 71 83 90 128 138 144 151 154 160
7 197 Tufts 18 19 43 49 68 74 75 106 130 133 134 140 141 149
8 343 MIT 41 51 65 79 107 123 129 146 158 168
9 346 URI Div I 44 55 64 89 94
10 358 Boston College Div I 56 58 61 82 101 116
11 407 Wesleyan 66 73 81 88 99 132 142
12 418 Bates 47 77 85 100 109 119 121 147 148 162
13 465 Springfield 69 76 95 112 113 150 164
14 473 Bentley 53 84 110 111 115 135 153 157
15 551 CCSU Div I 87 105 117 120 122 125 126 159
16 592 Bowdoin 93 96 102 145 156
17 750 Merrimack 131 136 155 163 165
Place PointsTime Bib Finishers Name School
1 1 24:50 335 Larry Morrissey PC Div I
2 2 25:13 332 Carl Mauro PC Div I
3 3 25:18 322 Richard Bush PC Div I
4 4 25:22 109 Derek Schueren Brown University Div I
5 5 25:24 112 Brock Tessman Brown University Div I
6 6 25:25 167 Geoff Nickerson Dartmouth Div I
7 7 25:28 171 Erik Saunders Dartmouth Div I
8 8 25:30 111 Joseph Smith Brown University Div I
9 9 25:31 166 Bobby Matthew Dartmouth Div I
10 10 25:34 108 Zachary Roadhouse Brown University Div I
11 11 25:38 321 Gary Blair PC Div I
12 12 25:43 159 Sean Cunningham Dartmouth Div I
13 13 25:46 156 Mike Cohen Dartmouth Div I
14 14 25:55 426 Sean Murphy UMass Amherst Div I
15 15 25:59 542 Geoff Hutchison Williams
16 16 26:00 549 Eric Smith Williams
17 17 26:01 331 John Mashia PC Div I
18 18 26:02 386 Daniel Dawson Tufts
19 19 26:03 404 Peter Rodruguez Tufts
20 20 26:04 416 Michale Ferrari UMass Amherst Div I
21 26:06 325 Dan Davenport PC Div I
22 22 26:09 228 David Keene Keene
23 26:10 338 John O'Mara PC Div I
24 24 26:11 550 Teddy Wasserman Williams
25 25 26:12 543 Duncan Kirkpatrick Williams
26 26 26:12 95 Gregory Curtis Brown University Div I
27 27 26:13 419 Brian Hughes UMass Amherst Div I
28 28 26:18 225 Ken Flynn Keene
29 29 26:22 538 Jordan Dubow Williams
30 26:24 552 Frank Mignano PC Div I
31 31 26:25 428 Kevin Somers UMass Amherst Div I
32 32 26:28 468 John Kimball UMass Lowell
33 26:31 101 Tim McConville Brown University Div I
34 26:32 155 Frank Black Dartmouth Div I
35 35 26:34 421 Dan Leboeuf UMass Amherst Div I
36 36 26:35 227 Scott Jensen Keene
37 26:36 548 Ravi Purushotham Williams
38 26:37 106 Ryan Peters Brown University Div I
39 26:38 415 Brian Chabot UMass Amherst Div I
40 40 26:38 220 Abe Boyle Keene
41 41 26:39 311 Gabe White MIT
42 26:40 99 Bill Lepiesza Brown University Div I
43 43 26:41 394 Stephen Kaye Tufts
44 44 26:42 493 Daniel Russo URI Div I
45 26:43 545 Joel Mandelman Williams
46 26:44 340 Richard Zabbo PC Div I
47 47 26:45 20 Alec Donahue Bates
48 48 26:46 231 Matt Meyer Keene
49 49 26:46 407 David Steinik Tufts
50 26:47 413 Timothy Boilard UMass Amherst Div I
51 51 26:48 298 Frank Johnston MIT
52 26:53 164 Patrick LaBlance Dartmouth Div I
53 53 26:54 71 Adam Manoli Bentley
54 26:55 223 Matt Devine Keene
55 55 26:56 484 Gregory Hammett URI Div I
56 56 26:56 52 David Myers Boston College Div I
57 26:57 533 Trevor Babb Williams
58 58 26:58 40 Timothy Doherty Boston College Div I
59 59 26:59 216 Benjamin Zawacki Holy Cross Div I
60 27:00 229 Andrew Knapp Keene
61 61 27:00 43 Benjamin Freyinger Boston College Div I
62 27:01 540 Yuri Francis Williams
63 27:04 541 Brian Hennessey Williams
64 64 27:09 491 Daniel Newman URI Div I
65 65 27:10 296 Sohail Husain MIT
66 66 27:10 503 Benjamin Marchant Wesleyan
67 27:10 326 Kevin Donnelly PC Div I
68 68 27:11 388 Matt Greenhawt Tufts
69 69 27:12 354 Rick Prince Springfield
70 27:12 535 Matthew Bostick Williams
71 27:13 222 John Daly Keene
72 72 27:21 116 Mike Arbuthnot Boston Universtiy Div I
73 73 27:22 497 Patrick Butler Wesleyan
74 27:24 399 Jason Mello Tufts
75 27:25 390 Mark Hays Tufts
76 76 27:26 357 Kyle Scrivines Springfield
77 77 27:28 28 Adam Kessler Bates
78 78 27:29 214 Paul Sullivan Holy Cross Div I
79 79 27:30 293 Gerry Corona MIT
80 27:30 551 Dan Zuckerman Williams
81 81 27:32 510 Benjamin Wahl Wesleyan
82 82 27:34 54 Jason Pink Boston College Div I
83 27:35 240 Kyle Zawistowski Keene
84 84 27:36 72 Ken McCall Bentley
85 85 27:38 23 David Ennis Bates
86 27:39 328 Nathaniel Greene PC Div I
87 87 27:40 137 Sean Herron CCSU Div I
88 88 27:42 509 Michael Van Nimwegen Wesleyan
89 89 27:45 478 Randy Anderson URI Div I
90 27:46 224 Chris DuPaul Keene
91 91 27:46 285 Silas Marshall Middlebury
92 27:48 531 John Ackerman Williams
93 93 27:48 81 Tilden Daniels Bowdoin
94 94 27:49 479 Elijah Barrett URI Div I
95 95 27:50 358 Andrew Shattuck Springfield
96 96 27:50 80 Anthony D'Alessio Bowdoin
97 97 27:51 207 Stephen Mack Holy Cross Div I
98 98 27:52 205 Matthew Krywy Holy Cross Div I
99 99 27:53 507 John Raby Wesleyan
100 100 27:54 25 John Hagberg Bates
101 101 27:55 41 William Dunn Boston College Div I
102 102 27:58 93 Matthew Turnbull Bowdoin
103 27:59 323 Brendan Cashman PC Div I
104 28:00 333 Tom McCabe PC Div I
105 105 28:02 134 James Glaser CCSU Div I
106 28:03 381 Adam Buggia Tufts
107 107 28:04 297 Henry Hwu MIT
108 108 28:06 470 Allen Labbe UMass Lowell
109 109 28:08 22 Trevor Emory Bates
110 110 28:09 77 Dan Toffling Bentley
111 111 28:10 63 Steve Demeo Bentley
112 112 28:11 360 Craig Souders Springfield
113 113 28:12 355 John Rossi Springfield
114 114 28:14 319 Stavros Tsourianis NU Div I
115 115 28:16 66 Jason Hobbs Bentley
116 28:18 58 Jason White Boston College Div I
117 117 28:20 141 Jesse Sullivan CCSU Div I
118 118 28:21 318 Phillip Tiller NU Div I
119 28:24 21 Steve Dutton Bates
120 120 28:26 127 Tim Blankenship CCSU Div I
121 28:28 17 John Cullinan Bates
122 122 28:32 130 David Cilley CCSU Div I
123 28:34 291 Gus Blomquist MIT
124 124 28:36 273 William Coddington Middlebury
125 28:38 138 Tony Restuccia CCSU Div I
126 28:39 140 Bryan Stadicki CCSU Div I
127 127 28:44 244 Rob Esty Maine Div I
128 28:46 221 Corey Coll Keene
129 28:47 299 David Kelman MIT
130 28:48 403 Benjamin Piecuch Tufts
131 131 28:50 258 James Coyle Merrimack
132 28:52 496 Nathaniel Browand Wesleyan
133 28:54 395 Jason Kronstat Tufts
134 28:57 385 Ethan Danahy Tufts
135 29:05 76 Jim Thompson Bentley
136 136 29:08 270 Vin Devoe Merrimack
137 137 29:12 287 Brendan O'Donohoe Middlebury
138 29:14 233 Rob Murphy Keene
139 139 29:16 154 Josh Wilson Ct. College
140 29:17 393 Jason Hewitt Tufts
141 29:18 389 Brett Hall Tufts
142 29:20 508 Steven Staats Wesleyan
143 143 29:23 272 Gregory Carolan Middlebury
144 29:28 236 Rob Rafferty Keene
145 145 29:28 78 Ben Butler Bowdoin
146 29:33 301 Ray Molnar MIT
147 29:40 34 Todd Robbins Bates
148 29:42 27 Dan Herzlinger Bates
149 29:43 406 Kurt Severance Tufts
150 29:46 341 Jon Bourgeois Springfield
151 29:57 232 Mike Miller Keene
152 152 29:58 146 Richard Gelinas Ct. College
153 30:00 73 Nate Parsons Bentley
154 30:22 239 Matt Tague Keene
155 155 30:31 256 Bryon Nelson Merrimack
156 156 30:42 91 Jason Rosswig Bowdoin
157 30:59 74 Jack Shapiro Bentley
158 30:59 304 Ryan Peoples MIT
159 31:11 142 Jason Wigglesworth CCSU Div I
160 31:12 237 Seth Reid Keene
161 161 31:13 312 Tobin Antoine NU Div I
162 31:22 30 Chris Lau Bates
163 163 31:36 266 Mike Nelson Merrimack
164 31:54 345 Mike Gauvin Springfield
165 165 32:17 269 Steve Frazier Merrimack
166 166 32:30 147 Kevin Glen Ct. College
167 167 32:42 144 Adam Bunting Ct. College
168 33:04 292 Calvin Castor MIT